Brand Hong Kong - Asia world city
GovHK
繁體版
簡體版
Search Site Map Contact Us
Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guide 2.0
Privacy Policy
Main Content
The Sales of First-hand Residential Properties Authority (“SRPA”) respects the right to personal data privacy and is committed to complying with requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the laws of Hong Kong).
 
Kinds of Personal Data Held
 
The SRPA holds personal data in the form of the following types of records -
 
Electronic Database
The SRPA is empowered, pursuant to the provisions in the Residential Properties (First-hand Sales) Ordinance (Cap. 621 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the Ordinance), to establish and maintain an electronic database of information and statistics on the residential property market in Hong Kong and on any development situated in Hong Kong (other than a development to which the Ordinance does not apply). The electronic database contains, among other things, the registers of transactions (the registers) provided by vendors of first-hand residential properties regulated under the Ordinance. The information on the registers, if it is read alone, may not reveal the identity of any individual. However, if such information, e.g. the information on whether the purchaser is a related party to the vendor, is to be read in conjunction with the particulars of the purchaser as shown in the land search, it may be practicable for the identity of the purchaser to be indirectly ascertained.
 
Enquiry records
This includes personal data of members of the public who make enquiries to SRPE.
 
Collection of Information through this website
We will record the number of visits to www.srpe.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.
 
www.srpe.gov.hk uses the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol to encrypt data during network transmission. If online submission of personal data via www.srpe.gov.hk is required, we will specify the collection purpose, intended usage of your personal data and classes of transferee of the personal data. The provision of your personal data in such situation will be on a voluntary basis. The personal data so submitted will be encrypted with TLS protocol and access to your personal data is restricted to authorised personnel only.
 
Search Service
Search service on www.srpe.gov.hk is provided by an independent contractor. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through www.srpe.gov.hk. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with us for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. We will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by us.
 
Enquiries
Any enquiries regarding the Personal Data provided to the Sales of First-hand Residential Properties Electronic Platform or requests for access to Personal Data or correction of Personal Data, should be addressed in writing to –
 
The Sales of First-hand Residential Properties Authority
Unit E, 31/F, E-trade Plaza
24 Lee Chung Street, Chai Wan, Hong Kong